Fifth Third Bank v. Anchor Inv. Corp. of Florida
[…] United States Fid. & Guar. Co., 157 F.3d 843, 844 (11th Cir. 1998). This Court must apply Florida law in the same manner that the Florida Supreme Court would apply it. See Brown v. Nichols, 8 F.3d 770, 773 (11th Cir. 1993).

A. Sequestration of Rents

Section 697.07(4), Florida Statutes, allows for the sequestration of rents prior to the final adjudication of a foreclosure action. Unless the lender and borrower have a written agreement to the contrary, an assignment of rents provision becomes enforceable upon the borrower's default and the lender's written demand for the rents. Fla. Stat. § 697.07(3). Once a default and written demand have occurred, "the mortgagor shall turn over all rents in the possession or control of the mortgagor at the time of the written demand or collected thereafter . . . to the mortgagee less payment of any expenses authorized by the mortgagee in writing. Id. Further, the statute provides that "a court of competent jurisdiction, pending final adjudication of any action, may require the mortgagor to deposit the collected rents into the registry of the court, or in such other depository as the court may designate." Fla. Stat. § 697.07(4).