Fifth Third Bank v. Anchor Inv. Corp. of Florida
[…] The Court must next determine the amount of rents to sequester. As previously noted, the parties' Assignment of Rents designates that Anchor Investment "assigns, transfers and sets over to [Fifth Third] all of its right, title and interest in . . . all leases, rents, security deposits, and profits relating to or arising out of the Land." (Doc. # 1-15 at 1)(emphasis added). The Court finds that the parties' contract speaks for itself, and the parties did not contemplate anything other than full sequestration of all rents.

However, under Section 697.07(4), Florida Statutes, the Court may authorize the use of the collected rents to "(a) Pay the reasonable expenses solely to protect, preserve, and operate the real property, including, without limitation, real estate taxes and insurance; (b) Escrow sums required by the mortgagee or separate assignment of rents instrument; and (c) Make payments to the mortgagee." Accordingly, Fifth Third is directed to authorize in writing to Anchor Investment the use of collected rents for such purposes. The parties are directed to confer in good faith to devise the appropriate amount of such expenses as well as the terms for payment, accounting, and oversight.