Fields v. United States
[…] (ECF No. 11.) Defendant alternatively argues that the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction even if Deputy King was acting as a Special Deputy of the USMS at the time of the shooting because the discretionary function exception (“DFE”) to the FTCA applies. (Id. at 13-20.) Each theory is addressed in turn.

1. Federal Employee Acting within the Scope of his Employment

An “employee of the Government” includes “persons acting on behalf of a federal agency in an official capacity, temporarily or permanently in the service of the United States, whether with or without compensation.” 28 U.S.C. § 2671. A federal agency for FTCA purposes is defined as “the executive departments, the military departments, independent establishments of the United States, and corporations primarily acting as instrumentalities or agencies of the United States, but does not include any contractor with the United States.” Id. The question of whether an actor is an “employee” of the United States is determined by federal law. Williams v. United States, 50 F.3d 299, 305 (4th Cir. 1995) (citing Logue v. United States, 412 U.S. 521, 528 (1973)).