Fields v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Comp. Laws § 500.3142(2) and further asks the Court to deem State Farm's initial refusal to pay them "unreasonable" pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3148(1). Such a finding would entitle Plaintiff to charge against State Farm Mr. Lerner's attorney's fees incurred in recovering the $6,320.75. In sum, Plaintiff now seeks to recover the attorneys' fees incurred in successfully recovering the probate legal fees.

II. ANALYSIS

Plaintiff asks the Court to deem the $6,320.75 award of probate legal fees "overdue" under Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3142(2). That section of the Michigan No Fault Act provides in pertinent part:

Personal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained. If reasonable proof is not supplied as to the entire claim, the amount supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received by the insurer. Any part of the remainder of the claim that is later supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received by the insurer.

Pursuant to Mich. Comp.