Fields v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Any part of the remainder of the claim that is later supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received by the insurer.

Pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3148(1), an attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for representing a client in an action to recover "overdue" No Fault Benefits and, where those recovered benefits are deemed to have been unreasonably withheld, those fees will be charged against the responsible No Fault Insurer. Section 500.3148(1) provides:

An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue. The attorney's fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.

The penalty provision is intended to motivate insurers to provide prompt payment to insureds:

The purpose of the no-fault act's attorney-fee penalty provision is to ensure prompt payment to the insured.