Fields v. State
[…] See Weaver v. State, 233 So. 3d 501, 504 (Fla. 2d DCA 2017) ; B.G. v. State, 213 So. 3d 1016, 1019 (Fla. 2d DCA 2017) ; Williams v. State, 769 So. 2d 404, 406-07 (Fla. 2d DCA 2000). Therefore, we reverse Fields' convictions and sentences and remand for discharge.

2. Loitering or Prowling

Because we conclude that the deputy did not have reasonable suspicion to detain Fields in the first place, we need not reach the loitering or prowling issue. However, we point out that the officer was not justified in arresting Fields for loitering or prowling, a misdemeanor. See § 856.021, Fla. Stat. (2017).

Loitering or prowling under section 856.021(1) has "two elements: (1) the defendant loitered or prowled in a place, at a time, or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals; and (2) such loitering or prowling was under circumstances that warranted a justifiable and reasonable alarm or immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity." McClamma v. State, 138 So. 3d 578, 583 (Fla. 2d DCA 2014). "Both elements must occur in the officer's presence and be complete before the officer takes action." Ellis v. State, 157 So. 3d 467, 469 (Fla. 2d DCA 2015). Thus, we cannot consider the contents of the 911 call in our determination.