No. C1-97-517.
[…] The trial court exercised its discretion in deciding to multiply the damages for loss of earning capacity, and to not multiply the emotional distress damages.
VI.
Appellants argue that the $8,500 punitive damages awards should be stricken because they were imposed without any pleading or motion, as required by Minn. Stat. § 549.191 (1996), and because punitive damages were not appropriate when the trial court made an express finding that no appellant was motivated by any discriminatory intent.
Generally, under Minn. Stat. § 549.20, subd.1(a) (1996), punitive damages are "allowed only upon clear and convincing evidence that the acts of the defendant show deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others." Under Minn. Stat. § 549.191 (1996), a complaint may not seek punitive damages; rather, after filing a complaint, a party may bring a motion to amend the pleadings to claim punitive damages.
However, no motion is required to seek punitive damages under the MHRA. In Bougie v.