Fields v. Maestro's Ristorante of San Ramon, Inc.
[…] Because the challenge to the order denying the motion to vacate the renewal of the judgment turns upon the application of applicable statutes to undisputed facts, our review is de novo. (Iliff v. Dustrud (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 1201, 1207 (Iliff).)

As set forth in section 683.020, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute," a money judgment may not be enforced "upon the expiration of 10 years after the date" the judgment is entered. Section 683.130, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part that a lump-sum money judgment may be extended by renewal of the judgment "at any time before the expiration of the 10-year period of enforceability prescribed by Section 683.020 . . . ."

In Iliff, supra, 107 Cal.App.4th at page 1206, the court considered the precise question presented here—whether the 10-year period of enforceability is restarted by the filing of an amended or modified judgment.