Fields v. Klatt Hardware & Lumber, Inc.
[…] Id. § 82.003(a). Until subsection (c) was added in 2009, the claimant had to prove the negative: the manufacturer did not establish minimum contacts with Texas. See Dennis v. Giles Grp., Inc., No. 04–07–00280–CV, 2008 WL 183062, at *6–7 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 2008, no pet.) (mem. op.) (reviewing a no-evidence motion with disputed facts on the manufacturer's minimum contacts). But now, subsection (c)'s plain language reduces the burden on the claimant. SeeTex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 82.003(c). If the nonresident manufacturer is served as required by section 82.003(c) and “the manufacturer fails to answer or otherwise make an appearance,” the claimant receives a conclusive presumption that “the manufacturer is not subject to the jurisdiction of the court.” Id. § 82.003(c). However, if “the seller is able to secure personal jurisdiction over the manufacturer in the action,” the presumption disappears. Id. (emphasis added).

2. Securing Jurisdiction

To better understand what the legislature means by secure personal jurisdiction, we can look to the section itself.