Fields v. Cuna Mutual Insurance Society, Inc.
[…] Third, "an agent has a fiduciary duty to act loyally for the principal's benefit in all matters connected with the agency relationship." Eagar, 2008 UT ¶ 25 (citing Restatement (Third) of Agency § 8.01 (2006)). Transactions where a fiduciary benefits in a dealing with the beneficiary are closely scrutinized to determine whether the agent violated his duty of loyalty to the beneficiary. See Sweeney v. Happy Valley, Inc., 417 P.2d 126, 129 (Utah 1966). It follows from these principles that an attorney-in-fact may not act for her own benefit unless specifically and expressly authorized.

Section 75-5-503 of the Utah Code was enacted one year after the power of attorney in this case was executed. The relevant portion states:

A power of attorney may not be construed to grant authority to an attorney-in-fact or agent to perform any of the following, unless expressly authorized in the power of attorney . . . (4) designate or change the designation of beneficiaries to receive any property, benefit, or contract right on the principal's death.

Utah Code Ann. § 75-5-503 (Lexis Supp. 2010). Although this statute does not control because it was enacted after the power of attorney executed, the floor debates indicate that Section 75-5-503 is a codification of common law.