Fields Excavating v. McWane
[…] Waiver by Seller of any breach shall be limited to the specific breach so waived and shall not be construed as a waiver of any subsequent breach."

{¶ 13} In its sole assignment of error, Fields argues the trial court's decision relating to the anti-waiver and no-oral-modification provision was incorrect. Field's argues that the no-oral-modification clause was waived by the dealings between the parties and the trial court erred in entering summary judgment in favor of McWane.

No-Oral-Modification Clause — R.C. 1302.12 (UCC 2-209)

{¶ 14} Ohio's Uniform Commercial Code governs sales transactions such as the dealings between Fields and Clow. R.C. 1302.12, Ohio's codification of UCC 2-209, addresses no-oral-modification clauses: "A signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded, but except as between merchants such a requirement on a form supplied by the merchant must be separately signed by the other party." R.C. 1302.12(B).

{¶ 15} No-oral-modification clauses are designed to protect against fraudulent or mistaken oral testimony concerning transactions subsequent to a written contract. Nevertheless, the code drafters recognized the potential for abuse and various concerns that rigid no-oral-modification clauses may create. Accordingly, the drafters provided an important exception to the enforceability of no-oral-modification clauses. Wellman, The Unfortunate Quest for Magic in Contract Drafting (2006), 52 Wayne L.Rev. 1101, 1115. Specifically, R.C. 1302.12(D) provides, "[a]lthough an attempt at modification or rescission does not satisfy the requirements of division (B) or (C) of this section, it can operate as a waiver." Similarly, R.C. 1302.11(C) states, "course of performance shall be relevant to show a waiver or modification of any term inconsistent with such course of performance."

{¶ 16} Numerous policy considerations and contract principles underlie the drafters' approach to no-oral-modification clauses.