No. LT-321034-23/KI
[…] (Vega v Restani Const. Corp., 18 N.Y.3d 499, 503 [2012] [internal citations and quotation marks omitted].) "The moving party's [f]ailure to make [a] prima facie showing [of entitlement to summary judgment] requires a denial of the motion, regardless of the sufficiency of the opposing papers (emphasis in original, internal citations and quotation marks omitted)." (Id. at 503.) "
Respondent's argument that petitioner may only collect the last registered rent in a nonpayment proceeding is superficially plausible, but erroneous nevertheless. RSL § 26-517 (e) states in relevant part:
"The failure to file a proper and timely initial or annual rent registration statement shall, until such time as such registration is filed, bar an owner from applying for or collecting any rent in excess of the legal regulated rent in effect on the date of the last preceding registration statement or if no such statements have been filed, the legal regulated rent in effect on the date that the housing accommodation became subject to the registration requirements of this section. The filing of a late registration shall result in the prospective elimination of such sanctions and provided that increases in the legal regulated rent were lawful except for the failure to file a timely registration, the owner, upon the service and filing of a late registration, shall not be found to have collected an overcharge at any time prior to the filing of the late registration."
Here, respondent argues that pursuant to RSL § 26-517 (e), petitioner is precluded from suing respondent for the lawful amount reflected in respondent's leases, because a lower amount was registered at the commencement of the proceeding.