Field Point Park Ass'n. v. PZC
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 460. The court reasoned that, "[t]he notice requirement of [§]8-3h was designed to give a town the opportunity to express its views about zoning actions contemplated by a neighboring town. It was not designed to give constructive notice to the general public." Id., 462-63. The court concluded that § 8-3h was akin to a personal notice statute, and noted that "[l]ack of personal notice may be waived by the party entitled to it." Id., 462. Accordingly, the court held that compliance with § 8-3h was not a prerequisite for subject matter jurisdiction.

General Statutes § 8-3h, which was subsequently repealed by P.A. 03-177 on October 1, 2003, stated that: "The zoning commission of any municipality shall notify the clerk of any adjoining municipality of the pendency of any application, petition, request or plan concerning [certain types of projects]."