Field Point Park Ass'n. v. PZC
[…] Sklar v. Zoning Board of Appeals, Superior Court, judicial district of Middlesex at Middletown, Docket No. 49357 (March 4, 1988, O'Connell, J.) ( 3 C.S.C.R. 347, 348) The legislature, therefore, contemplated that trust beneficiaries may have a significant interest in, and control over, the subject property. This bolsters the holding that trust beneficiaries may be owners within the meaning of § 8-8(1). Accordingly, this court finds that Korsant has pleaded and proved that he is statutorily aggrieved.

Section 8-7c provides that: "Any person who makes an application to a planning commission, zoning commission or zoning board of appeals pertaining to real property, the record title to which is held by a trustee of an undisclosed trust, shall file with said application a sworn statement disclosing the name of the equitable owner of such real property or the beneficiary of the trust."

While Catherine Korsant is listed as a plaintiff in the appeal, the plaintiffs have not argued or attempted to prove that she is aggrieved and, therefore, she lacks standing.

Finally, the Association claims that it is statutorily aggrieved under the doctrine of representational standing.