Fiegenbaum v. McFarlane
[…] The right to contest an election is purely statutory. No such right existed at common law. (Flake v. Pretzel, 381 Ill. 498; Hulse v. Nash, 332 Ill. 500; Olson v. Scully, 296 Ill. 418.) The procedure prescribed by statute to contest an election must be strictly followed. (Girhard v. Yost, 344 Ill. 483.) A contest cannot be brought unless authorized by statute. Douglas v. Hutchinson, 183 Ill. 323.

Section 23-19 of the Election Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1947, chap. 46, par. 23-19,) authorizes any elector of the county or subdivision for which the person is declared elected to contest the election. Section 23-20 provides that the person desiring to contest the election of a person to a particular office shall "within thirty (30) days after the person whose election is contested is declared elected" file a statement with the clerk of the court having jurisdiction to hear such contest. The contestant must set forth in such statement the points relied upon for contest and shall vertify it in the same manner as complaints in other civil cases are verified.