A22-1795
[…] Kush v. Mathison, 683 N.W.2d 841, 843 (Minn.App. 2004), rev. denied (Minn. Sept. 29, 2004). "A district court's findings of fact will not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard is given to the district court's opportunity to judge the credibility of witnesses." Id. (citing Minn. R. Civ. P. 52.01). "But this court will reverse the issuance of a restraining order if it is not supported by sufficient evidence." Id.
A district court may grant an HRO if it finds "that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in harassment." Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(b)(3) (2022). Harassment includes "repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another." Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 1(a)(1) (2022); see also Roer v. Dunham, 682 N.W.2d 179, 182 (Minn.App. 2004) (explaining that district court needs to identify more than one incident to support finding of harassment).