Civil Action No. 15-777-LPS-CJB
[…] In such a case, jurisdictional discovery on the question would be premised on little more than speculation—and speculation is an insufficient basis on which to order such relief."). The Court thus recommends denial of that request and that Defendants' Rule 12(b)(2) Motion be granted as to PET.
FIS does make one other argument in its briefing as to why personal jurisdiction exists over PET (an argument that it concedes is even weaker than its argument regarding the alter ego theory): that PET's own actions trigger personal jurisdiction under Section 3104(c)(1) of the Delaware long-arm statute. 10 Del. C. § 3104(c)(1); see also (D.I. 14 at 8-9; Tr. at 62-65). Section 3104(c)(1) provides personal jurisdiction over any nonresident who "[t]ransacts any business or performs any character of work or service in" Delaware. 10 Del. C. § 3104(c)(1).