Docket No. 24756.
[…] (Section 25101. Regulation 25101, subd. [a].) The measurement requires that the corporation's income from "sources" in California be segregated from its total multistate income. (Keesling and Warren, p. 42.) By statute, the Franchise Tax Board has a broad discretion in employing an appropriate method of segregation in a given case ( id.): i.e., a method of determining such portion or portions of the total as are "income derived from or attribtuable to sources within this State." (§ 25101.)
As pertinent, section 25101 provides as follows:
"When the income of a taxpayer subject to the . . . [corporate franchise tax] . . . is derived from or attributable to sources both within and without the State, the tax shall be measured by the net income derived from or attributable to sources within this State. Such income shall be determined by an allocation upon the basis of sales, purchases, expenses of manufacture, pay roll, value and situs of tangible property or by reference to any of these or other factors or by such other method of allocation as is fairly calculated to determine the net income derived from or attributable to sources within this State. Income from business carried on partly within and partly without this State shall be allocated in such a manner as is fairly calculated to apportion such income among the states or countries in which such business is conducted.