Fiala v. Fiala
[…] Based on the foregoing, the circuit court's legal error in identifying the marital assets and liabilities as of the parties' separation date, instead of the dissolution's filing date, was harmless as it relates to the circuit court's equitable distribution ruling.

The same harmless error analysis applies to the circuit court's denial of the wife's alimony request. Because the marriage had "a duration of 17 years or greater," it was a long-term marriage. See § 61.08(4), Fla. Stat. (2020) ("The length of a marriage is the period of time from the date of marriage until the date of filing of an action for dissolution of marriage."). Thus, the circuit court erred in concluding the parties' marriage was a moderate-term marriage. See id. ("a moderate-term marriage is a marriage having a duration of greater than 7 years but less than 17 years").