INDEX NO. 22316/2013
[…] Fab Cab Corp., 57 AD3d 484, 485, 868 NYS2d 746, 746 [2d Dept. 2008][internal citations omitted]). Where the defendant's only participation in the action is the submission of a motion to vacate a default judgment for lack of personal jurisdiction, the defense of lack of personal jurisdiction is not waived ( Cadlerock Joint Venture , L.P. v. Kierstedt , 119 AD3d 627, 628, 990 NYS2d 522, 524 [2d Dept. 2014]).
CPLR 308(2) dictates that personal service shall be made "by delivering the summons within the state to a person of suitable age and discretion at the actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode of the person to be served and by either mailing the summons to the person to be served at his or her last known residence or by mailing the summons by first class mail to the person to be served at his or her actual place of business."