FGAP Inv. Corp. v. A1 Body & Glass of Coral Springs, LLC
[…] On appeal, FGAP challenges the trial court's denial of an award of prevailing party attorneys' fees, arguing it is entitled to such an award based on two statutes. First, section 559.917, Florida Statutes (2019), "Bond to release possessory lien claimed by motor vehicle repair shop," provides in part, "The lienor shall have 60 days to file suit to recover the bond. The prevailing party in that action may be entitled to damages plus court costs and reasonable attorney's fees." § 559.917(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2019) (emphasis added). Second, section 713.585, Florida Statutes (2019), "Enforcement of lien by sale of motor vehicle," provides in part that, at a hearing on a complaint relating to the requirements of the section, the court shall determine "[t]he award of reasonable attorney fees and costs, at the court's discretion, to the prevailing party." § 713.585(7)(e), Fla. Stat. (2019) (emphasis added).

"When . . . a statute's language 'is clear, unambiguous, and conveys a clear and definite meaning,' that statute 'must be given its plain and obvious meaning.'" Curtis v.