FGAP Inv. Corp. v. A1 Body & Glass of Coral Springs, LLC
[…] Nonetheless, the trial court denied an award of prevailing party attorneys' fees in the final order: "[E]ven though the Court did reserve as to the amount at the end of trial, . . . the Court's discretion is to deny any award to entitlement to either party[.]"

On appeal, FGAP challenges the trial court's denial of an award of prevailing party attorneys' fees, arguing it is entitled to such an award based on two statutes. First, section 559.917, Florida Statutes (2019), "Bond to release possessory lien claimed by motor vehicle repair shop," provides in part, "The lienor shall have 60 days to file suit to recover the bond. The prevailing party in that action may be entitled to damages plus court costs and reasonable attorney's fees." § 559.917(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2019) (emphasis added).