F.F.P. Operating Partners, L.P. v. Xavier Dueñez Wife
[…] If the limitations of liability in section 33.013 of the Proportionate Responsibility Act limiting a defendant's liability to the percentage of responsibility assigned to it do not apply, as the Court says, then the same type of limitations applicable to a claimant in section 33.012, which requires that the claimant's damages be reduced by the claimant's percentage of responsibility, do not apply. There is no basis for construing the two sections differently.

TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE § 2.02 (emphasis added).

TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 33.012 ("If the claimant is not barred under section 33.001, the court shall reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant with respect to a cause of action by a percentage equal to the claimant's percentage of responsibility.").