F.F.P. Operating Partners, L.P. v. Xavier Dueñez Wife
[…] For example, the Legislature created a strict liability cause of action against manufacturers of methamphetamine and took great pains to say that these manufacturers' liability is not limited by proportionate responsibility. Instead, a manufacturer of methamphetamine is "jointly liable with any other defendant for the entire amount of damages arising from the manufacture." There is no comparable treatment of providers of alcohol in either the Dram Shop Act or the Proportionate Responsibility Act.

Id. §§ 33.002(c)(3) ("This chapter does not apply to . . . a cause of action for damages arising from the manufacture of methamphetamine as described by Chapter 99."), 99.002 (strict liability for damages arising from methamphetamine manufacture), .004 (providing that a methamphetamine manufacturer is "jointly liable with any other defendant for the entire amount of damages arising from the manufacture"), .005 ("Chapter 33 does not apply in an action for