F.F.P. Operating Partners, L.P. v. Xavier Dueñez Wife
[…] The Court says it is giving effect to the statutory proportionate responsibility scheme. But liability for 80 percent of the damages when a jury has found 5 percent responsibility is not the Legislature's proportionate responsibility scheme. It is the Court's.

Id. § 33.013(a).

___ S.W.3d at ___.

It bears repeating that the only statutory language the Court can find that supports its conclusion that the proportionate liability provisions of the Proportionate Responsibility Act do not apply is a phrase in a sentence in section 2.03 of the Alcoholic Beverage Code that says, "The liability of providers under this chapter for the actions of their employees, customers, members, or guests who are or become intoxicated is in lieu of common law or other statutory law warranties and duties of providers of alcoholic beverages." I simply cannot discern all the consequences the Court ascribes to this phrase.

TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE § 2.03 (emphasis added).

The Court's opinion today overturns Smith v.