FFM Mushrooms Inc. v. Rain Forest Produce Inc.
[…] Taking FFM Mushrooms' factual allegations as true by virtue of Rain Forest Produce's default, TeleVideo, 826 F.2d at 917-18, the Court concludes that FFM Mushrooms has sufficiently alleged the elements for its unfair conduct claim and so sufficiently stated a claim. See, e.g., Corona Fruits and Veggies, Inc. v. MLC Berries, Inc., No. 2:20-cv-02525-SB-JPR, 2020 WL 9422353, at *4 (C.D. Cal. Oct. 20, 2020); Western Veg-Produce, Inc. v. Lexy Grp., No. 2:18-cv-00180-ODW (AGRx), 2018 WL 1804689, at *3 (C.D. Cal. Apr. 16, 2018).

b. Enforcement of Reparation Order, 7 U.S.C. § 499g(b).

Section 499g provides: “If any commission merchant, dealer, or broker does not pay the reparation award within the time specified in the Secretary's order, the complainant . . . may within three years of the date of the order file in the district court of the United States for the district in which he resides or in which is located the principal place of business of the commission merchant, dealer, or broker . . . . a petition setting forth briefly the causes for which he claims damages and the order of the Secretary in the premises.” 7 U.S.C. § 499g(b).