Fezzani v. Bear, Stearns & Co.
[…] All that is necessary is a statute so providing.” Def. Supplies Corp. v. Lawrence Warehouse Co., 336 U.S. 631, 634-35 (1949); see also Eng v. Battery City Car & Limousine Serv., Inc., No. 00 CIV 1615 GEL, 2001 WL 1622262, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 18, 2001).

Plaintiffs bring claims under New York common law. New York law allows for an entity to continue participating in pre-dis solution litigation after it is dissolved. N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 1006; see In re Hartley, 458 B.R. 145, 150 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2011), aff'd, 479 B.R. 635 (S.D.N.Y. 2012) (quotations omitted) (“The dissolution of a corporation does not affect any remedy available to or against such corporation, its directors, officers or shareholders for any right of claim existing or any liability incurred before such dissolution ... .”); cf. New York State Workers' Comp. Bd. v. 21st Century Constr., 95 N.Y.S.3d 125 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2018) (applying section 1006 to a trust). Defendant's motion is thus denied as to the Entity Plaintiffs.

What then remains are the claims against Lester Blank and Adam Cung.