Civ. No. 1312.
[…] The defendant's demurrer should have been sustained. The facts above stated do not constitute a cause of action for the cancellation of the lease in question. The statute relied upon by the plaintiff is imperfectly pleaded; but a resort to the statutes of 1911, which by a general reference are made a part of plaintiff's complaint, reveals but one enactment of the legislature at all applicable to the plaintiff's cause of action, and that is entitled, "An Act to add a new section to the Penal Code of the state of California, to be numbered section 330a, relating to gambling by the use of slot machines etc." (Stats. 1911, chap. 483, p. 951.) The text of that act in its essential features is as follows: "Every person who has in his possession or under his control . . . or who permits to be placed, maintained or kept in any room . . . owned, leased or occupied by him . . . any slot or card machine, contrivance, appliance or mechanical device upon the result of action of which money or other valuable thing is staked or hazarded by placing or depositing therein any coins . . . or as a result of the operation of which any merchandise, money, representative or articles of value . . . is won or lost . . . when the result of action or operation of such machine . . . is dependent upon hazard or chance, . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor."
As we read and construe this new section of the Penal Code, the manufacture of nickel-in-the-slot machines is neither prohibited nor penalized.