Feuer v. Astrue
[…] "Earnings are the primary criteria in establishing SGA." In establishing an individual's monthly income to determine whether it meets the threshold for SGA, impairment-related work expenses ("IRWE"), defined as the reasonable costs of certain items and services required by an impaired individual which enable that individual to work, are deducted. Subtraction for IRWEs can sometimes result in reduction of an overpayment.

42 U.S.C. § 404(a). The statute provides in relevant part: "Whenever the Commissioner of Social Security finds that more or less than the correct amount of payment has been made to any person under . . . [Subchapter II-Federal Old-Age Survivors, and Disability Insurance Benefits], proper adjustment or recovery shall be made."

20 C.F.R § 404.1510.

Nazzaro v. Callahan, 978 F. Supp. 452, 459 (W.D.N.Y. 1997). See also 20 C.F.R 404.1574(a)(1).

See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1576(b); Nazzaro, 978 F. Supp. at 459.

See, e.g., Howard, 2007 WL 4326788, at *4.