Case No. 5D23-379.
[…] The same day, the circuit court issued an ex parte order finding that probable cause exists to believe that Fetzer is a sexually violent predator and directing that he be held in an appropriate secure facility pursuant to section 394.915, Florida Statutes. Fetzer later executed a written waiver of his right to have his trial held within thirty days of the State's filing of the petition. See § 394.916(1), Fla. Stat. (2009) (providing that "[w]ithin 30 days after the determination of probable cause, the court shall conduct a trial to determine whether the person is a sexually violent predator"). Trial has not yet occurred.
Fetzer was scheduled to be released from custody four days later on March 27, 2010.
The court held an evidentiary hearing the following month where it found probable cause that Fetzer should be committed as a sexually violent predator.