12-07-2022
[…] It is not the proper role for this court to create new law.").
See Little v. Winborn, 518 N.W.2d 384, 386 (Iowa 1994) ("Under our zoning law the zoning commission is the recommending body and the board of supervisors is the legislative body.").
Our legislature has given a county board of supervisors the authority over county zoning matters. See Iowa Code §§ 335.3, 335.6. This authority includes the power to designate areas of the county into districts and to regulate the use of property within those districts. Se id. §§ 335.3, 335.4. Iowa Code section 335.6 provides:
The board of supervisors shall provide for the manner in which the regulations and restrictions and the boundaries of the districts shall be determined, established, and enforced, and from time to time amended, supplemented, or changed. However, the regulation, restriction, or boundary shall not become effective until after a public hearing, at which parties in interest and citizens shall have an opportunity to be heard. Notice of the time and place of the hearing shall be published as provided in section 331.305. The notice shall state the location of the district affected by naming the township and section, and the boundaries
of the district shall be expressed in terms of streets or roads if possible. The regulation, restriction, or boundary shall be adopted in compliance with section 331.302.
Pursuant to section 335.6, a county board of supervisors cannot exercise powers granted to it by the legislature over zoning matters until the specified statutory procedural requirements are satisfied.