No. 18-CV-1335 (KMK)
[…] Id.
The Second Circuit’s reasoning in Locurto is applicable here. As in Locurto , even assuming arguendo that Plaintiff’s Facebook post was protected by the First Amendment, Defendants' "reasonable concern for the potentially disruptive effects" of her speech could outweigh Plaintiff’s expressive interest. Id. Plaintiff works for a public hospital, the mission of which is to provide healthcare services to the local community. See N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 3301 (describing WCHCC’s purpose as "provid[ing] health care services and health facilities for the benefit of the residents of the state of New York and the county of Westchester, including persons in need of health care services without the ability to pay as required by law"). Like police and fire services, an effective public hospital therefore "presupposes respect for the members of [its] communit[y]," and as an employer, the hospital is "permitted to account for this fact in disciplining" employees.