Festa v. Gilston
[…] Corp., 43 N.Y.2d 260). Based on the allegations contained in the complaint, it was possible for the plaintiff to have completed his work within one year, before the completion date of the project with the State. Accordingly, the plaintiff's purported agreement with the defendant is not barred by General Obligations Law § 5-701 (a) (1).

Nor is the agreement barred by paragraph (10) of the statute which requires a writing if the agreement "[i]s a contract to pay compensation for services rendered in negotiating a loan, or in negotiating the purchase, sale, exchange, renting or leasing of any real estate or interest therein, or of a business opportunity, business, its good will, inventory, fixtures or an interest therein, including a majority of the voting stock interest in a corporation and including the creation of a partnership interest". According to the statute, "`[n]egotiating' includes procuring an introduction to a party to the transaction or assisting in the negotiation or consummation of the transaction.