Ferster v. State of New York
[…] (See, Goldstein v State of New York, 281 N.Y. 396; Newiadony v State of New York, 276 App. Div. 59; see also, Herzog, Liability of the State of New York for "Purely Governmental Functions", 10 Syr L Rev 30, 38-39.) Now, however, this court has jurisdiction over "torts of members of the organized militia and employees in the division of military and naval affairs of the executive department in the operation, maintenance and control of vehicles * * * owned by the state or issued or loaned or assigned to the state by the United States". (Court of Claims Act § 8-a.) Significantly from the standpoint of this motion, the statute also provides that "[t]he waiver of immunity and the assumption of liability contained in this section shall not in any event apply in circumstances where under the laws of the United States liability has been or is hereafter assumed by the United States, to the extent of such assumption of liability under the laws of the United States". (Court of Claims Act § 8-a.)