Ferster v. State of New York
[…] This rule conforms to the general principle that unless ordered into Federal service, members of the militia of the respective States are State employees. (Maryland v United States, 381 U.S. 41, 48; Dover v United States, 192 F.2d 431; Bloss v United States, 545 F. Supp. 102, 104.)

On the other hand, the Federal Government does employ "technicians" whose responsibilities include "the maintenance and repair of supplies issued to the National Guard". ( 32 U.S.C. § 709 [a] [2].) While so employed, these persons must generally be members of the National Guard. ( 32 U.S.C. § 709 [b]; see, Gnagy v United States, 634 F.2d 574, 578.) Under a 1968 amendment to the statute, a "technician" is deemed an employee "of the Department of the Army or the Department of the Air Force, as the case may be, and an employee of the United States." ( 32 U.S.C. § 709 [d].)