Ferry v. E-Z Cashing, LLC
[…] (2019) ; e.g. , Seaspray Resort, Ltd. v. UCF I Tr. 1 , 260 So. 3d 333, 334 (Fla. 4th DCA 2018) ("The borrowers took out a $4.8 million loan ... to refinance an existing loan and renovate the hotel. As additional security for the loan, they executed and recorded an ‘assignment of leases and rents,’ separate from the mortgage."); Oakbrooke Assocs. v. Ins. Comm'r of Cal. , 581 So. 2d 943, 943 (Fla. 5th DCA 1991) ("The note was secured by a mortgage and by a collateral assignment of rents and leases."); see generally ch. 702, Fla. Stat. (2020) ("Foreclosure of Mortgages and Statutory Liens").

Section 697.07(3), Florida Statutes (2019), provides as follows:

[T]he assignment of rents shall be enforceable upon the mortgagor's default and written demand for the rents made by the mortgagee to the mortgagor, whereupon the mortgagor shall turn over all rents in the possession or control of the mortgagor at the time of the written demand or collected thereafter ... to the mortgagee less payment of any expenses authorized by the mortgagee in writing.

We recently observed that "[a]n assignment of rents creates a lien on the rents in favor of the mortgagee, and the mortgagee will have the right to foreclose that lien and collect the rents, without the necessity of foreclosing on the underlying mortgage." Green Emerald Homes, LLC v.