No. UWY-CV-06-5002597 S
[…] Hartford, supra, 238 Conn. 813; see, e.g., Ryan v. Waterbury, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket Nos. CV 91 0101785, CV 93 0117015 (November 18, 1997, Vertefeuille, J.) (distinguishing Fennell in allowing implied contract claim based on provisions of city personnel policies because Waterbury charter gave official approving policies authority to approve provisions at issue on behalf of city). This doctrine has also been applied to promissory estoppel claims. See, e.g., Vollemans v. Wallingford, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. CV 03 0283760.
Under General Statutes § 7-450(a), "Any municipality or subdivision thereof may, by ordinance . . . establish pension, retirement, or other postemployment health and life benefit systems for its officers and employees and their beneficiaries . . . provided the rights or benefits granted to any individual under any municipal pension or retirement system shall not be diminished or eliminated. The legislative body of any such municipality, by resolution adopted by a two-thirds vote of its members, may provide for pensions to persons, including survivors' benefits for widows of such persons, not included in such pension or retirement system." (Emphasis added.) See also Fennell v. Hartford, supra, 238 Conn. 817 ("In order for additional retirement or pension benefits to be conferred on the plaintiffs . . . the city council must adopt ordinances in compliance with the statutory and charter mandates").