Case No. 2:06-cv-322.
[…] Curiously, OptIn does not respond to this aspect of the summary judgment motion in its memorandum in opposition, and Plaintiff does not return to the alternative ground for judgment in his reply memorandum. Despite this dearth of briefing, the Court recognizes that two basic problems exist with Plaintiff's argument for summary judgment on this point.
The Court is first concerned with the substance of Plaintiff's argument. In making his argument, Plaintiff cites Ohio Rev. Code § 1705.54(A) for the proposition that "[f]oreign limited liability companies doing business in Ohio are required to register with the Ohio Attorney General." (Doc. # 30, at 23.) But that statute provides that "[b]efore transacting business in this state, a foreign limited liability company shall register with the secretary of state." Ohio Rev. Code § 1705.54(A). The Court is confused as to Plaintiff's misreading of the statute that switches Ohio state officials.