Case No. 2:06-cv-322.
[…] Muncie, 328 F.3d at 873 (quoting Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986)). Consequently, the central issue is "`whether the evidence presents a sufficient disagreement to require submission to a jury or whether it is so one-sided that one party must prevail as a matter of law.'" Hamad, 328 F.3d at 234-35 (quoting Anderson, 477 U.S. at 251-52).
B. Analysis
Plaintiff moves for summary judgment against OptIn on only the first count of its two-count amended complaint, which is the Ohio Rev. Code § 1345.02 claim. The applicable pre-January 1, 2007 version of that statute provides:
No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after this transaction.
Ohio Rev. Code § 1345.02(A).