denying motion to dismiss defendant's counterclaim because defendant became registered in Ohio before motion to dismiss was ripe in interest of judicial economy
[…] Unit Owners' Ass'n v. R.E. Roark Cos., Inc., 617 N.E.2d 1075, 1086 (Ohio 1993).
Additionally, the OCSPA, an Ohio statute, provides a separate source of personal liability for corporate wrongs. The portion of the statute in question, O.R.C. § 1345.02(A), states in pertinent part that "[n]o supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction." A "supplier" is defined as a "seller, lessor, assignor, franchisor, or other person engaged in the business of effecting or soliciting consumer transactions, whether or not the person deals directly with the consumer." O.R.C. § 1345.01(C).