holding that retroactive application of section 768.39 would violate due process by impairing the appellant's vested rights in his causes of action
[…] Resp. Ex. 1 & 2 [ECF Nos. 67-1 and 67-2]. See Scalia & Garner, supra , at 376 ("[T]he use of legislative history poses a major theoretical problem: It assumes that what we are looking for is the intent of the legislature rather than the meaning of the statutory text. That puts things backwards.").
The text of the Immunity Statute begins with the legislative finding that the "current wave" of lawsuits against universities and colleges related to those institutions’ responses to COVID-19 is unprecedented. Fla. Stat. § 768.39(1). The Legislature specifically singled out "class action lawsuits that seek tuition reimbursement related to forced online tutelage." Id. The Legislature further found "an overpowering public necessity" for the immunity protections granted to educational institutions in the Immunity Statute. Id.
Although the Immunity Statute contains no express provision as to retroactivity, the text reveals clear intent that it apply retroactively by targeting specific events and actions already complete at the time the legislation was passed. It addresses lawsuits brought in reaction to "institutions changing the delivery of educational services, limiting access to facilities, or closing campuses during the COVID-19 public health emergency," Fla. Stat. § 768.39(1), and operates to immunize institutions from the consequences of "[r]easonably necessary actions taken while a state of emergency was declared for this state for the COVID-19 pandemic," id. § 768.39(3)(a).
The Legislature's use of the past and present perfect tenses throughout the text further reveals retroactive intent—for example, addressing the problem of "educational institutions [that] had little choice but to close or restrict access to their campuses," id. § 768.39(1) (emphasis added) by immunizing any college or university that "has taken reasonably necessary actions" and deeming in-person instruction "to have been impossible ... during any period of time in which such institutions took reasonably necessary actions ... to protect students,