Ferrero v. Clatsop County Assessor
[…] Defendant's second concern is that the property fails to meet the minimum stocking requirements. Defendant concludes that 0.19 acres "is actually access driveway and cul-de-sac to the single family dwelling." (Def's Appraisal Report at 6.) Relying on 2005 photographs, Harper concluded that "the dwelling with attached garage valued with [lot] 80933D0-TL 4400 is encroaching upon the subject property, as well." ( Id.) In reaching her conclusion, Harper seems to rely on ORS 321.358(4)(b), which states in pertinent part:

"The county assessor shall not find land properly classifiable as forestland if:

"* * *

"(b) Subject to the provisions of ORS 321.257, the land does not substantially meet minimum stocking or acreage requirements under rules adopted by the department."

The word "substantially" appears prior to the "minimum stocking" requirement. ORS 321.358(4)(b). Substantially is not defined in the statute. Substantially is commonly defined as "having important or material matter, thing, or part." Webster's Third Int'l Dictionary 2280, (unabridged ed 2002).