C.A. CASE NO. 98 CA 79. T.C. CASE NO. 96 CV 0258.
[…] As such, we would have found that the trial court abused its discretion by vacating the Board's decision.
Both Ferrell and OBES claim that the correct standard of review for a trial court to follow in an unemployment compensation case is whether that decision is "unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence." However, in reviewing a Board of Review's determination under R.C. § 4141.26, R.C. § 4141.26(D)(2) sets forth the standard of review for the trial court, which states, in pertinent part:
The court may affirm the determination or order complained of in the appeal if it finds, upon consideration of the entire record, that the determination or order is supported by reliable, probative, and substantial evidence and is in accordance with law. In the absence of such a finding, it may reverse, vacate, or modify the determination or order or make such other ruling as is supported by reliable, probative, and substantial evidence and is in accordance with law.
(Emphasis added.) In reviewing OBES' order, the trial court should generally defer to OBES' resolution of factual issues involving conflicting evidence. Columbus v. Ohio Unemp. Comp. Bd. Of Review (1993), 91 Ohio App.3d 548, 550. (Citations omitted)