C.A. CASE NO. 98 CA 79. T.C. CASE NO. 96 CV 0258.
[…] Id. At that time, the employer may file an application for review of the reconsidered decision with the Board, who must respond in thirty days. Id. The Board's second review decision becomes final "unless, within thirty days after the mailing of notice of it to the employer's last known address by certified mail, return receipt requested, or, in the absence of mailing, within thirty days after delivery of such notice, an appeal is taken by the employer or the administrator to the court of common pleas of Franklin county." Id. (Emphasis added.) Additionally, R.C. § 4141.26(E) explicitly states that the appeal provisions in R.C. § 4141.26(D) apply "to all other determinations and orders of the administrator affecting the liability of an employer to pay contributions or the amount of such contributions * * * and exceptions to charges of benefits to an employer's account as provided in division (D) of section 4141.24 of the Revised Code."
Thus, under the statutory administrative review procedures, Ferrell was required to first file a motion to reconsider with the Board, then an appeal with the Board.