3:03-CV-824-N
[…] The Court finds Plaintiffs claims should be dismissed as frivolous. V. DISCUSSION
1. Transfers to the TDCJ
Plaintiff argues he was unlawfully transferred from the Dallas County Jail to the TDCJ on January 13, 1998, and on or about August, 1999. Plaintiff states that as a result of these unlawful transfers, he was subjected to greater restrictions than he would have been subjected to at the Dallas County Jail. He also argues that because the transfer was unlawful, his continued incarceration is unlawful. Plaintiff cites the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 42.09, section 4, to support this claim. That article states:
If a defendant is convicted of a felony and his sentence is a term of ten years or less and gives notice of appeal, he shall be transferred to the institutional division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice on a commitment pending a mandate from the court of appeals or the Court of Criminal Appeals upon request in open court or upon written request to the sentencing court. . . .
Plaintiff argues he made no request to be transferred to TDCJ, so his transfer was unlawful.