Ferraro v. Commonwealth, Unemployment Compensation Board of Review
[…] On August 21, 1981 Claimant informed the OES by letter of her desire for an appeal. Her letter was postmarked August 25, twenty-eight days after the determination by the OES, and twelve days after the time period for appeal had expired. On September 23, 1981, the Referee dismissed Claimant's petition for appeal concluding that it was not filed within the allowed period of fifteen days from the date of the OES's determination. The Board affirmed the Referee's opinion on November 13, 1981. Claimant now asserts that her due process rights have been violated by denial of this appeal.

Section 501(e) of the Law, 43 P. S. § 821(e), provides, in pertinent part:

Unless the claimant . . . files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department under section five hundred and one (a), (c), and (d) within 15 calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.