Fernau v. Enchante Beauty Prods., Inc.
[…] In sum, for the foregoing reasons, I conclude that Enchante and Lamus are not entitled to attorneys' fees incurred in connection with the Florida Securities Act claims asserted in the initial Complaint, the FAC and the SAC because an award of fees would be unjust. However, I conclude that Enchante and Lamus are entitled to attorneys' fees incurred litigating the Florida Securities Act claims asserted in the TAC because an award of those fees would not be unjust.

2. Fla. Stat. § 772.104(3)

Section 772.104(3) of the Florida civil RICO Act provides:

The defendant shall be entitled to recover reasonable attorney's fees and court costs in the trial and appellate courts upon a finding that the claimant raised a claim which was without substantial fact or legal support. In awarding attorney's fees and costs under this section, the court shall not consider the ability of the opposing party to pay such fees and costs.
Fla. Stat. § 772.104(3) (emphasis added). This is a "less stringent standard" in order "to discourage frivolous RICO claims or claims brought for the purpose of intimidation because the stigma and burden of defending such a claim is so great." Johnson Enters. of Jacksonville, Inc. v.