Fernandez v. Jimenez
[…] ( Id. at p. 800, 16 Cal.Rptr.3d 374, 94 P.3d 513.)

Jimenez refers to this as "anchoring," where counsel suggests a high damage figure as a starting point. (See generally Chapman & Bornstein, The More You Ask for, the More You Get: Anchoring in Personal Injury Verdicts (1996) 10 Applied Cognitive Psychology 519.)

In a civil jury trial, the judge "shall permit liberal and probing examination calculated to discover bias or prejudice with regard to the circumstances of the particular case." ( Code Civ. Proc., § 222.5, subd. (b)(1).) Improper questioning during voir dire includes any "question that, as its dominant purpose, attempts to precondition the prospective jurors to a particular result, indoctrinate the jury, or question the prospective jurors concerning the pleadings or the applicable law." ( Id. , § 222.5, subd. (b)(3).)