Fernandez v. Cal. Victim Comp. Bd.
[…] a. Applicable law

The order cited Government Code section 13960, subdivision (a)(1) as the applicable authority. That section is part of a statutory scheme the Legislature has established that governs the procedure by which certain crime victims may seek and obtain compensation from a restitution fund through the Board. (In re S.E., supra, 46 Cal.App.5th at p. 810; Gov. Code, § 13950.)

Judicial review of a final decision by the Board on an application for such compensation "may be had by filing a petition for a writ of mandate in accordance with Section 1094.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure." (Gov. Code, § 13960, subd. (a).) Further, "[t]he petition shall be filed as follows: (1) Where no request for reconsideration is made, within 30 calendar days of personal delivery or within 60 calendar days of the mailing of the board's decision on the application for compensation." (Id., subd. (a)(1).)

b. The petition was filed beyond the applicable statute of limitations

As a threshold matter, because the petition is not included in the record before this court, we are unable to review it to determine whether it alleges sufficient facts to state a cause of action.