Feria v. US Solar Squared, LLC
[…] In fact, the arrangement of tree trimming was not unique to the Joyners' case, as US Solar hired tree-trimming contractors to provide tree-trimming services as part of its solar installation process to its customers between 50 to 60 times between December 2020 and December 2021. (Dkt. 59 at ¶ 8; Dkt. 70 at ¶ 9)

US Solar has presented no evidence that disputes these material facts. It only disputes the legal implication of those facts. However, the Florida Statutes answer the legal question. Section 440.10(1)(b) provides:

In case a contractor sublets any part or parts of his or her contract work to a subcontractor or subcontractors, all of the employees of such contractor and subcontractor or subcontractors engaged on such contract work shall be deemed to be employed in one and the same business or establishment, and the contractor shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment of compensation to all such employees, except to employees of a subcontractor who has secured such payment.
Id. Florida cases have applied this clear law in similar circumstances. See Broward Cnty. v.