Feria v. US Solar Squared, LLC
[…] (Id.)

The Florida Workers' Compensation Act (the "FWCA") requires employers conducting work in the State for Florida with 4 or more employees, or employers operating in the construction industry with 1 or more employees, to secure workers' compensation coverage for their employees. See Fla. Stat. §§ 440.02(17)(a) and 440.10(1)(a). The FWCA extends the definition of employer to any contractor who sublets a contractual obligation it has under an agreement with a third party. Fla. Stat. § 440.10(1)(b). Specifically, section 440.10(1)(b) provides:

In case a contractor sublets any part or parts of his or her contract work to a subcontractor or subcontractors, all of the employees of such contractor and subcontractor or subcontractors engaged on such contract work shall be deemed to be employed in one and the same business or establishment, and the contractor shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment of compensation to all such employees, except to employees of a subcontractor who has secured such payment.
Id. These contractors are commonly referred to as "statutory employers." See Bal Harbour Tower Condo. Ass'n, Inc. v. Bellorin, 351 So. 3d 96, 99 (Fla. 3d DCA 2022).