Ferguson v. Trenton Bd. of Educ.
[…] In 2008, the Legislature adopted a second enforcement statute, N.J.S.A. 34:15-28.2, which "provides the judge of compensation with a further remedy to address non-compliance with orders." Quereshi v. Cintas Corp., 413 N.J. Super. 492, 502 (App. Div. 2010). This section "allows a judge of compensation to impose costs, simple interest, penalties, reasonable legal fees, and fines up to $5000, and to issue a contempt citation against a recalcitrant employer or insurer." Ibid. N.J.S.A. 34:15-28.2 provides:

If any employer, insurer, claimant, or counsel to the employer, insurer, or claimant, or other party to a claim for compensation, fails to comply with any order of a judge of compensation or with the requirements of any statute or regulation regarding workers' compensation, a judge of compensation may, in addition to any other remedies provided by law:
a. Impose costs, simple interest on any moneys due, an additional assessment not to exceed 25% of moneys due for unreasonable payment delay, and reasonable legal fees, to enforce the order, statute or regulation; b. Impose additional fines and other penalties on parties or counsel in an amount not exceeding $5,000 for unreasonable delay, with the proceeds of the penalties
paid into the Second Injury Fund;
c. Close proofs, dismiss a claim or suppress a defense as to any party;
d. Exclude evidence or witnesses;
e. Hold a separate hearing on any issue of contempt and, upon a finding of contempt by the judge of compensation, the successful party or the judge of compensation may file a motion with the Superior Court for enforcement of those contempt proceedings; and
f. Take other actions deemed appropriate by the judge of compensation with respect to the claim.
"The congruence of the language between sections 28.1 and 28.2 is highly indicative that these remedial statutes are designed to provide similar remedies," namely, to deter employers and their insurance companies from wrongly withholding the payment of benefits.