4:21-cv-00441-BLW
[…] Const. art. 5, § 2; by rule of the Idaho Supreme Court, I.R.C.P. 82; and by the rules of the respective district courts, e.g., 4th Judicial District Court Rule 3.0 (1979).” Marks v. Vehlow, 105 Idaho 560, 564, 671 P.2d 473, 476 (Idaho 1983).
Magistrate judges are authorized to hear preliminary proceedings under the termination of Parent-Child Relationship Act, I.C. § 16-2007 and 16-2008. I.R.C.P., Rule 82(c)(1)(A)(3). Magistrate judges who are attorneys are also authorized to hear cases involving the custody of minors. I.C. § 1-2210(2)(c).
District court and magistrate judges have jurisdiction to hear criminal misdemeanor and quasi-criminal actions. I. C. § 1-705; I.C. § 1-2208. By statute, state magistrate judges may be assigned to preside over “[p]roceedings for the preliminary examination to determine probable cause, commitment prior to trial or the release on bail of persons charged with criminal offenses.” I.C. § 1-2208(3)(d).
Here, Plaintiff complains of acts and decisions Judge Naftz made in the course of presiding over Plaintiff's criminal action. Nothing appears to have been beyond the judge's jurisdiction.