8-8-2008
[…] "`[A] ruling otherwise within the trial courts power will nonetheless be set aside where it appears from the record that in issuing the ruling the court failed to exercise the discretion vested in it by law. [Citations]. [Citation.]" (Fletcher v. Superior Court (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 386, 392.) "`Failure to exercise a discretion conferred and compelled by law constitutes a denial of a fair hearing and a deprivation of fundamental procedural rights, and thus requires reversal. [Citations.] [Citations.]" (Ibid.)
Section 3102, subdivision (a), provides that: "If either parent of an unemancipated minor child is deceased, the children, siblings, parents, and grandparents of the deceased parent may be granted reasonable visitation with the child during the childs minority upon a finding that the visitation would be in the best interest of the minor child." (Italics added.) Thus, the superior court has discretion to award the Lopeteguys reasonable visitation if it finds that the visitation would be in the best interest of the child.