Ferguson v. Lilley
[…] Accordingly, the Appellate Division's rejection of Petitioner's challenge to the legal sufficiency of his conviction for Manslaughter in the Second Degree was not unreasonable.

See People v. Licitra, 47 N.Y.2d 554, 559 (1979) (explaining, concerning the “defendant's subjective awareness and conscious disregard of the risk . . . it is [the] ‘defendant's perception or nonperception of the risk of harm' which is controlling.”).

4. Assault in the Third Degree

Petitioner was additionally charged with and convicted of Assault in the Third Degree, in violation of P.L. § 120.00(2). See SR 167-68; T 1644. “A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when . . . He recklessly causes physical injury to another person[.]” P.L. § 120.00(2).

A reasonable jury could have concluded Petitioner recklessly caused physical injury to Metcalf in the same manner he recklessly caused Sharpley's death.