Ferguson v. Lilley
[…] (emphasis added).

Accordingly, the Appellate Division's denial of Petitioner's legal sufficiency claim as to both counts of Aggravated Vehicular Homicide was not objectively unreasonable. See Coleman, 566 U.S. at 651.

2. Aggravated Vehicular Assault

Petitioner was also charged with and convicted of Aggravated Vehicular Assault, in violation of P.L. § 120.04(a)(3). See SR 166; T 1643. “A person is guilty of aggravated vehicular assault when he or she engages in reckless driving as defined by [V.T.L. § 1212], and commits the crime of vehicular assault in the second degree as defined in [P.L. § 120.03], and[,]” as relevant here, “has previously been convicted of violating any of the provisions of [V.T.L. § 1192] within the preceding ten years[.]” P.L. § 120.04-a(3).

Under New York law, “[a] person is guilty of vehicular assault in the second degree when he or she causes serious physical injury to another person, and[,]” as relevant here, “operates a motor vehicle in violation of [V.T.L. § 1192 (3)] . . . and as a result of such intoxication or impairment by the use of a drug . . . operates such motor vehicle . . . in a manner that causes such serious physical injury to such other person[.]” P.L. § 120.03(1). As with the charges of Aggravated Vehicular Homicide and Vehicular Manslaughter in the Second Degree, New York's statute for Vehicular Assault in the Second Degree provides that: