Civ. ACTION 3:21-02262
[…] While the ALJ ultimately decided to reduce Ferguson's RFC to work at the light exertional level based on her seizure and shoulder disorders, the agency medical opinions or “prior administrative findings” still provide a baseline for the ALJ's determination because, by opining that she was capable of work at all exertional levels, they also effectively opined that she was capable of light work. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(e) (“[i]f someone can do very heavy work, we determine that [they] can also do heavy, medium, light, and sedentary work.”).
Even still, Ferguson argues that the ALJ assessed the effects of her shoulder impairment without the benefit of medical guidance. As it turns out, however, one of the medical consultants, Dr.