A23A1589
[…] App. at 616 (1) (a), 642 S.E.2d 232,
[9] 3. Maxine argues that the trial court erred by dismissing her promissory estoppel claim. In her complaint she alleges that she "relied on the promise from the doctor to only provide antibiotic along with [Barrington]’s regular medications to [Barrington] and to not do anything else as to medically." Setting aside whether a promissory estoppel can proceed regarding a "promise" a healthcare professional made regarding medical treatment, the "promise" at issue is too vague to be enforceable.
[10, 11] OCGA § 13-3-44 (a), regarding promissory estoppel, provides relevantly that: "A promise which the promisor should reasonably expect to induce action or forbearance on the part of the promisee or a third person and which does induce such action or forbearance is binding if injustice can be avoided only by enforcement of the promise." "The threshold requirement for a promissory estoppel claim is that there be some enforceable promise by the defendant." Woodstone Townhouses v. Southern Fiber Worx, 358 Ga. App. 516, 531 (4) (a); 855 S.E.2d 719 (2021).