A23A1589
[…] She argues that the claim is not for professional negligence, but rather for "simple negligence."
[3–6] "Medical providers owe certain duties of ordinary care to their patients, and a breach of one of those duties is ordinary negligence, not medical malpractice. Medical malpractice exists only where the act or omission by a professional requires the exercise of expert medical judgment." Southeastern Pain Specialists v. Brown, 303 Ga. 265, 271 (2) (a), 811 S.E.2d 360 (2018) (citations and punctuation omitted). OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (a) requires that a plaintiff alleging a medical malpractice claim must file an expert affidavit with their complaint, setting forth "at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim." However, no such requirement exists for an ordinary negligence claim. Ngil v. State, 301 Ga. App. 7, 8, 686 S.E.2d 483 (2009). "Whether the negligence alleged by a plaintiff is ordinary negligence or professional malpractice is a question of law for the court."