Ferguson Creek Inv. v. Lane Cnty.
[…] "A LUBA order is unlawful in substance if it represented a mistaken interpretation of the applicable law." Nicita v. City of Oregon City, 317 Or.App. 709, 716, 507 P.3d 804, rev den, 370 Or. 404 (2022) (internal quotation marks omitted).

THE LAW OF NONCONFORMING USES

Before addressing the specifics of this case, we provide a brief overview of the law of nonconforming uses, which allows landowners to continue using property in a way that would not be allowed under current zoning laws, if the use lawfully existed when the zoning laws went into effect and has continued to the present day.

ORS 215.130(5) provides that "[t]he lawful use of any building, structure or land at the time of the enactment or amendment of any zoning ordinance or regulation may be continued." The use must be continued without interruption for it to remain lawful. If the use is interrupted or abandoned, then the right to continue it without complying with current zoning laws is lost. See ORS 215.130(7)(a) ("Any use described in subsection (5) of this section may not be resumed after a period of interruption or abandonment unless the resumed use conforms with the requirements of zoning ordinances or regulations applicable at the time of the proposed resumption."); see also ORS 215.130(10)(b) (allowing local governments to establish "criteria to determine when a use has been interrupted or abandoned under [ORS 215.130(7)]").

As a policy matter, however, the legislature has decided to limit the lookback period for continuous use to 20 years. Under ORS 215.130(11), "[f]or purposes of verifying a use under [ORS 215.130(5)], a county may not require an applicant for verification to prove the existence, continuity, nature and extent of the use for a period exceeding 20 years immediately preceding the date of application." In other words, if a use was lawfully established, and it has been continuous for the 20 years immediately preceding the application date, then the county must recognize it as a lawful nonconforming use, regardless of any interruptions in the use that may have occurred more than 20 years in the