Ferguson Creek Inv. v. Lane Cnty.
[…] However, once that is established, the county is not allowed to consider changes to the nonconforming use beyond September 2001, more than twenty years prior to petitioner's application."

In LUBAs view, the county hearings official violated ORS 215.130(11) by considering whether the farmhouse had been, in LUBAs words, "abandoned or altered" between 1980 (when zoning went into effect and, in LUBAs view, the farmhouse became a lawful nonconforming use) and 2001 (the beginning of the 20-year lookback period for respondent's application).

"Alteration" is a term of art. ORS 215.130(5) provides that, when a lawful nonconforming use has been established, "alteration" of the use may be permitted subject to ORS 215.130(9). ORS 215.130(9) defines "alteration" of a nonconforming use to include "[a] change in the use of no greater adverse impact to the neighborhood" and "[a] change in the structure or physical improvements of no greater adverse impact to the neighborhood." ORS 215.130(10)(c) allows the county to condition approval of an alteration of a use "in a manner calculated to ensure mitigation of adverse impacts as described in [ORS 215.130(9)]."

Having concluded that the county violated ORS 215.130(11), LUBA reversed and remanded to the county for new continuous-use findings.

ANALYSIS