Ferguson Creek Inv. v. Lane Cnty.
[…] The county initially denied the application on a different ground, LUBA reversed and remanded that decision, and the county then denied the application on the stated ground. The earlier proceedings are not at issue, so we do not discuss them.

Respondent appealed to LUBA, which reversed the county's decision. As described in more detail below, LUBA concluded that the county had violated ORS 215.130(11) when it looked back more than 20 years to determine whether the current house is the same or a different dwelling from the lawfully built farmhouse. See ORS 215.130(11) ("For purposes of verifying a use under subsection (5) of this section, a county may not require an applicant for verification to prove the existence, continuity, nature and extent of the use for a period exceeding 20 years immediately preceding the date of application.").

Petitioner seeks judicial review of LUBAs order, arguing that LUBA misconstrued ORS 215.130(11). We review the order to determine whether it is "unlawful in substance." ORS 197.850(9)(a).