Ferguson Creek Inv. v. Lane Cnty.
[…] As described below, we agree with petitioner LandWatch Lane County that LUBA misconstrued the 20-year-look-back provision in ORS 215.130(11) and, accordingly, reverse and remand.

Given our disposition, we do not address petitioner's other assignment of error, challenging LUBA's handling of a preservation issue.

FACTS

The county hearing official's factual findings were binding on LUBA, unless LUBA found them not to be supported by substantial evidence, which did not occur. See ORS 197.835(9)(aXC) (providing LUBA with authority to reverse a local government decision if the local government "[m] ade a decision not supported by substantial evidence in the whole record"); ORS 197.835 (not otherwise providing LUBA authority to modify local governments' factual findings). We are therefore similarly bound by those findings. See ORS 197.850(8) ("Judicial review of an order issued under ORS 197.830 to 197.845 must be confined to the record.