No. 08-CV-4701.
[…] Notwithstanding the absence of a clear unconstitutional policy, Fergerson alleges that Watts, Grimm, and Tolbert acted as final policymakers sufficient to establish liability, or at least did so with the implicit authority of the Department's Chancellor and Mayor Bloomberg. Pl. Br. 15-16. However, even if the court assumes that Fergerson properly served Watts, neither she nor any other individual germane to Plaintiff's allegations fit within the description of "final policymakers" under New York law. N.Y. Educ. Law §§ 2590-g (describing powers and duties of Board of Education, including advising and approving chancellor's proposals "on matters of policy affecting the welfare of the city school district and its pupils"), 2590-h (describing Chancellor's ability to, inter alia, "control and operate" schools within school district and submit policy proposals to Board of Education); see Hurdle, 113 F. App'x at 427 (citation omitted) (noting that where, as in this case, Board of Education and Chancellor retained