No. CV06 500 49 48 S
[…] For that reason, the motion to strike paragraph 11 of count one is granted with leave to revise accordingly.
In count two the plaintiff alleges that "the reckless operation by the defendant of the vehicle in that he deliberately disconnected the motorized passive restraining system . . . for the right passenger seat, thereby rendering the system defective and operated the vehicle in that condition in violation of C.G.S. § 14-222(a) and the violation of C.G.S. § 14-222(a) was a substantial factor in the plaintiff's injuries for which she is seeking double or treble damages pursuant to § 14-295 of the Connecticut General Statutes. The plaintiff points out that pursuant to the relevant portions of the C.G.S. § 14-222 (reckless driving) . . . "the operation of a motor vehicle upon any highway . . . or the operation knowingly of a motor vehicle with a defective mechanism shall constitute a violation of the provisions of this section." The plaintiff claims that the factual allegations in count 2 allege all the requisite elements of reckless driving and the allegation include the defendant deliberately, with actual knowledge disconnected the shoulder belt, had actual knowledge that disconnecting the shoulder belt would render