No. CV06 500 49 48 S
[…] In the second count of the plaintiff's complaint she alleges that the defendant was reckless in disconnecting the shoulder safety belt and that this recklessness was the direct and proximate cause of the injuries. She further alleges that the defendant was reckless in violating § 14-222 and the statutory violation was a substantial factor in causing her injuries. She seeks, inter alia, double or treble damages as to the second count pursuant to § 14-295 of the Connecticut General Statutes.
The pertinent portion of § 14-222(a) provides in relevant part that "No person shall operate any motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state . . . recklessly, having regard to the width, traffic and use of such highway, road, school property or parking area, the intersection of streets and the weather conditions. The operation of a motor vehicle upon any such highway, road . . . at such a rate of speed as to endanger the life of any person other than the operator of such motor vehicle . . . or the operation knowingly of a motor vehicle with defective mechanism, shall constitute a violation of the provisions of this section." (Italics applied.)