No. CV06 500 49 48 S
[…] (Italics applied.)
The defendants have moved to strike paragraph 11(h) of the first count and the second count of the plaintiff's complaint claiming first, that "the failure to wear a seatbelt can not be the proximate cause of an auto accident as a matter of law, although a failure to wear a seatbelt may result in a more serious injury that may have otherwise been the case, but it can not be the proximate cause of the accident and can not form the basis of the liability claim." The second basis for the motion to strike is a reference to C.G.S. § 14-100a(c)(3) which provides "failure to wear a seat safety belt shall not be considered as contributory negligence nor shall such failure be admissible evidence in any civil action." which the defendant claims clearly and unequivocally prohibits such a claim. This court disagrees.